Programme

All meetings are currently via zoom with login details sent out direct to members.  Contact us about joining today. 
See bottom of page for list of previous years programmes. 

2021 Spring Summer

April

  • 6th – Easter Break – no meeting
  • 13th – Competition – Open Digital Round 3, Judge Harold Mouseley
  • 20th – Presentation: Pics wot I like – Dave Tucker
  • 27th – Presentation: Double Exposure 2 – Paul and Guy Davies

 

May

 

  • 4th – Competition – Open Digital Round 4, Judge Barbie Lindsey
  • 11th – Presentation: Inside my head Part 1, Janet Haines
  • 18th – Presentation: New Images 2020 – Roger Hance
  • 25th – Presentation: Seeing opportunity – Erica Oram

 

 

 

 

2021 Archive

Jan 2021

5th

 

12th

 

19th

 

26th

Presentation:  The Camera doesn’t lie ( but photographers do )  – Graham Dean

 

Presentation: Chasing the Light – Kieran Metcalfe

 

Presentation:  Capture the Moment – Mike Bennett

 

Presentation:  Small World (People from all around the world) – Andrew Foley

 

Feb

2nd

 

9th

 

16th

 

23rd

Presentation:  Northern Lights – Simon Van Orden

 

Open Digital Competition – Judge Tom Peck

 

Presentation: Getting the best out of a photo in Photoshop, Lightroom or elements – Ken Payne

Presentation: 100 Strangers – Steve Myall

Mar

2nd

 

9th

 

16th

 

23rd

 

30th

Presentation:  Tools not rules – Caroline Preece

 

Presentation: The photographic sublime – by Tom Peck

 

Presentation: Themes and Journeys – Stephen Dean

 

Competition – Open Digital Round 2, Judge Caroline Preece

 

Member Talks: Venice – Anna Gallagher, Jane Langston  & Zoe Harris

 

Apr

6th

 

13th

 

20th

 

27th

Easter Break – no meeting

 

Competition – Open Digital Round 3, Judge Harold Mouseley

 

Presentation: Pics wot I like – Dave Tucker

 

Presentation: Double Exposure 2 – Paul and Guy Davies

 

May

4th

 

11th

 

18th

 

25th

 

Competition – Open Digital Round 4, Judge Barbie Lindsey

 

Presentation: Inside my head Part 1, Janet Haines

 

Presentation: New Images 2020 – Roger Hance

 

Presentation: Seeing opportunity – Erica Oram

2020

SEPT     15th                              Presentation by Mike Martin
                                                      “It’s not what you see it’s what you make” – photoshop demos

               22nd                              Presentation by Bob Braine
                                                     “Travels around India”

                29th                              Open Digital Competition
                                                      Judge Caroline Preece

Oct           6th                                Presentation by Terry Hewitt
                                                      “Knowing your camera and how to photograph”

                 13th                              Presentation by Richard Huckett
                                                       “The best camera is the one you have with you”

                  20th                             Presentation by Marion Sidebottom
                                                        “Iceland in a camper van”

                  27th                             Presentation by David Steel
                                                      “Route 66:America’s main street”

Nov           3rd                               Presentation by Keith Snell
                                                      “But is it art?”

                  10th                             Open Digital Competition
                                                       Judge Paul Raddon

                  17th                             Presentation by Peter Warne
                                                       “African Wildlife”

                   24th                            Presentation by Ian Boulton
                                                       “Not a person in sight”

Dec             1st                             Open Digital Competition
                                                      Judge Ron Tear

                    8th                             Awards Evening – Put you virtual glad rags on.

August

27th       Milky Way –  St Peters Bradwell, Meet White Horse pub 7pm.  Late Night till 11:30pm

September

3rd         Return to Reading Rooms for Summer fun competitions

10th       POTY #8 – Open (Digital), Judge Lindsay Barbie

17th       Be The Judge – Best Summer images voted by members.  Bring a digital image on the night

24th       Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

October

1st         POTY #9 –  Open Monochrome (Print Only)

8th         Guest Speaker – “The Golden Triangle” by David Wilcox

15th       Member Talks.   Bob Braine  & 1 other TBC

22nd      Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

29th       AGM + Member Talks – Taking and Processing my images

November

5th         POTY #10 – Final Open Competition (Digital)

12th       B&W Interclub Monochrome Challenge

19th       Guest Speaker – “Ghana at 60” by David Portwain

26th       Members Night – “My favourite Gear”

December

3rd         Awards Evening, Portrait, Landscape, Presidents Cup, Image of the Year

10th       Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

17th       

 

August

27th       Milky Way –  St Peters Bradwell, Meet White Horse pub 7pm.  Late Night till 11:30pm

September

3rd         Return to Reading Rooms for Summer fun competitions

10th       POTY #8 – Open (Digital), Judge Lindsay Barbie

17th       Be The Judge – Best Summer images voted by members.  Bring a digital image on the night

24th       Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

October

1st         POTY #9 –  Open Monochrome (Print Only)

8th         Guest Speaker – “The Golden Triangle” by David Wilcox

15th       Member Talks.   Bob Braine  & 1 other TBC

22nd      Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

29th       AGM + Member Talks – Taking and Processing my images

November

5th         POTY #10 – Final Open Competition (Digital)

12th       B&W Interclub Monochrome Challenge

19th       Guest Speaker – “Ghana at 60” by David Portwain

26th       Members Night – “My favourite Gear”

December

3rd         Awards Evening, Portrait, Landscape, Presidents Cup, Image of the Year

10th       Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

17th       

 

August

27th       Milky Way –  St Peters Bradwell, Meet White Horse pub 7pm.  Late Night till 11:30pm

September

3rd         Return to Reading Rooms for Summer fun competitions

10th       POTY #8 – Open (Digital), Judge Lindsay Barbie

17th       Be The Judge – Best Summer images voted by members.  Bring a digital image on the night

24th       Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

October

1st         POTY #9 –  Open Monochrome (Print Only)

8th         Guest Speaker – “The Golden Triangle” by David Wilcox

15th       Member Talks.   Bob Braine  & 1 other TBC

22nd      Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

29th       AGM + Member Talks – Taking and Processing my images

November

5th         POTY #10 – Final Open Competition (Digital)

12th       B&W Interclub Monochrome Challenge

19th       Guest Speaker – “Ghana at 60” by David Portwain

26th       Members Night – “My favourite Gear”

December

3rd         Awards Evening, Portrait, Landscape, Presidents Cup, Image of the Year

10th       Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

17th       

 

August

27th       Milky Way –  St Peters Bradwell, Meet White Horse pub 7pm.  Late Night till 11:30pm

September

3rd         Return to Reading Rooms for Summer fun competitions

10th       POTY #8 – Open (Digital), Judge Lindsay Barbie

17th       Be The Judge – Best Summer images voted by members.  Bring a digital image on the night

24th       Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

October

1st         POTY #9 –  Open Monochrome (Print Only)

8th         Guest Speaker – “The Golden Triangle” by David Wilcox

15th       Member Talks.   Bob Braine  & 1 other TBC

22nd      Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

29th       AGM + Member Talks – Taking and Processing my images

November

5th         POTY #10 – Final Open Competition (Digital)

12th       B&W Interclub Monochrome Challenge

19th       Guest Speaker – “Ghana at 60” by David Portwain

26th       Members Night – “My favourite Gear”

December

3rd         Awards Evening, Portrait, Landscape, Presidents Cup, Image of the Year

10th       Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre

17th