Programme 2018 Archive

The programme from 2018

JAN 2nd HOLIDAY
9th Member Talks:  Fran – starting a photography business & Lee – Landscape Photography in Essex
16th Guest Speaker – “Every Picture Tells a Story”  by Jim Price
23rd POTY #1 – Open Digital Competition, judged by Roger Winter
30th Practical Evening – Macro Water Drops – Reading Rooms
FEB 6th Member Talks – My best shots (taking and processing)
13th Member Critiques – informal night
20th POTY #2 – Open Competition (Print only), judged by Julie Hutson – Rescheduled
27th  Guest Speaker- “Reality is for those with no imagination” by Gary Nicholls
MAR 6th POTY # 3 – Open Digital, judged by Gordon Braham
13th Practical Portrait Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre
20th Practical Evening – Mini Workshops
27th POTY #4- Portfolio competition 3 x Print only, judged by Graham Parry
APR 3rd EASTER HOLIDAY
10th Professional Fashion & Creative Shoots – an interactive evening with John Puczkowski
17th Jack Levett Challenge 2018, Panel of 3 prints judged by David Portwain
24th Practical Portrait Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre
MAY 1st Guest Speaker- “Lightroom Training” by Ken Payne
8th POTY #5- Landscape Digital Competition, judged by Phill Ricketts
15th Practical Evening – “Macro night”
22nd Guest Speaker- “Ten Top Tips” by Daniel Bridge
29th POTY #6- Portrait Digital Competition
Jun 5th Practical Portrait Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre
12th Guest Speaker- “Colourful contrasts of India and Nepal” by John Wrigley
19th POTY #7 – Open Digital, judged by Barbie Lindsay
24th Sunday – London Street Photography.  Meet Vicarage Lane 9am for car sharing.  Back late afternoon. Contact Richard for details
26th Quiz Night with Cheese & Wine – Reading Rooms, Bring a bottle
July 6th Friday Night – Summer Barbecue hosted by Rob F. at his house
13th Friday Night – Chelmsford Beer Festival, Admirals Park
17th Hot rod car shoot and wheat field model shoot.  Little Mountains farm CM9 8BY from 7pm onwards.   RH Leading
24th Photo walk – Lobster Smack SS8 0NR.  Tony C Leading.  Meet 7pm Vicarage Lane for car sharing, meet at location 7:45
31st Bicknacre Common – Tony Curd Leading – Meet behind the primary school CM3 4ES at 7pm
August 7th Hadleigh Castle – Dave Cleverley leading –  Meet 7pm Vicarage Lane for car sharing
14th TBA
21st Galleywood common speed light training – 6:30pm onwards.  RH Leading
28th Hadleigh Castle dark gothic photoshoot.  6:30pm onwards  RH leading

 

2018/19 Programme. Subject to alteration and change.

September 4th Main programme resumes, Summer Fun Competition & Looking ahead
11th POTY #8 – Open Digital, judged by David Wilcox
18th Be The Judge – Team critique night.  Bring a digi image if you dare!
25th Guest Speaker – “Looking Local” by Chris Shepard
October 2nd POTY #9 –  Open Digital, judged by Graham Parry
9th Practical Evening – “Splash night” – Reading Room
16th Practical Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre
23rd Guest Speaker – “An Evening with Ade Kerry”
30th AGM + Member Talks – Taking and Processing my images
November 6th POTY #10 – Final Open Competition, judged by Mike Fuller
13th B&W Interclub Monochrome Challenge
20th Practical Evening – Mini Workshops
27th Guest Speaker – “Journeys” by Tony Rye
December 4th Awards Evening, Portrait, Landscape, Presidents Cup, Image of the Year
11th Practical Evening – “Tabletop/Product night” – Galleywood Heritage Centre