2016 Programme Archive / 2016 Programme

An archived look at our 2016-2017 programme:

 

SEP 6th Main programme resumes, Summer Fun Competition & Looking ahead
13th POTY – Open Competition
20th Be The Judge – Best Summer images voted by members
27th Vintage Car and Model Photoshoot
OCT 4th POTY Open B&W Competition (Prints only)
11th Practical – basic editing and post processing – Baddow
18th AGM & EAF Presentation – President Elect John Currant (&Portfolio Officer) of EAF
25th Guest Speaker Tony Rye – Off the Beaten Track
NOV 1st Practical – splash night
8th POTY – Final Open Competition
15th B&W Interclub Monochrome Challenge
22nd Practical lighting tuition evening – Baddow
29th Practical Portrait Evening (Speedlights) – Baddow
DEC 6th Awards Evening, Portrait, Landscape, Presidents Cup, Image of the Year
13th Christmas meal
20th Practical – lenses and whats in my camera bag – Baddow
27th HOLIDAY
JAN 3rd HOLIDAY
10th Open Evening – Prepare for 2017 & Christmas image knock out competition
17th Know your camera – workshops on Exposure, Composition, moving from Auto, fresh out of the box
24th POTY #1 – Open Digital, judged by Roger Winter
31st Practcal Indoor – Light painting
FEB 7th Guest Speaker – “Underwater Photography” by Ken Sullivan
14th POTY #2 – Open Digital, judged by Julie Hutson
21st Member Talks – My best shots (taking and processing)
28th Practical Outdoor – Light Trails (weather permitting)
MAR 7th POTY #3 – Open Digital, judged by Gordon Braham
14th Practical Portrait Evening – Rawlight Southend
21st Guest Speaker – “Now and then” by Alan Gore
28th POTY #4 – Portfolio competition, judged by Graham Parry
APR 4th Member Talk – “Managing your images in PS & LR” by Paul Hudson
11th HOLIDAY
18th Jack Levett Challenge 2017, Judged by Harold Mousey
25th Practical Portrait Evening – Galleywood Heritage Centre
MAY 2nd Practical – A Visit to Chelmsford Cathedral
9th POTY #5 – Landscape Competition, judged by Phill Ricketts
16th Guest Speaker – “Creative World” by Barbie Lindsey
23rd Practical Evening – “Macro night”
30th POTY #6 – Portrait Competition, judged by Ron Tear
JUN 6th Split Practical Portrait Evening – Rawlight Southend/ Baddow Club
13th Guest Speaker – “Composition & Catastrophe” by Chris Sheperd
20th POTY #7  – Open Digital, judged by Dave Wilcox
27th Quiz Night with Cheese & Wine
JUL 4th Summer Barbecue hosted by Chairman